Vistra Q3 2026 Results: Record $2.38B Adjusted EBITDA and $7.7–$8.5B 2027 Guidance
Vistra reported record adjusted EBITDA of $2.38 billion for Q3 2026 and guided for $7.7–$8.5 billion in 2027, as shares closed at $124.8, up 10.6%, on the November 6, 2026 session.
- 최근 회계연도 설비투자
- $2.75B (FY2025)
- 전년 대비
- 32.4% · $2.08B → $2.75B
- 투자 / 매출
- 16% (FY2025, $17.59B)
- 최고 기록 기간
- $883M · 2026-03-31
Vistra Corp. shares closed at $124.80 on November 6, 2026, a gain of 10.6% on the session — the same day the company filed an 8-K with the Securities and Exchange Commission disclosing its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. No coverage has explicitly attributed the move to any single catalyst. What the results themselves showed was nonetheless notable: according to BigGo Finance's report on the Q3 FY2026 earnings call, Vistra posted a record $2.38 billion in adjusted EBITDA for the quarter, introduced 2027 guidance of $7.7–$8.5 billion, and set a long-range target of $24 in free cash flow per share by 2030. That guidance range anchors the investment thesis the company has been assembling across successive strategic milestones.
The thesis centers on converting AI-driven power demand into long-duration contracted cash flows. According to reports from September 2026, Vistra signed a 20-year nuclear power purchase agreement with Meta covering more than 2,600 MW across three nuclear plants — part of a broader wave of hyperscale offtake deals. A separate 20-year PPA with New Era Energy & Digital, also signed in September 2026, covers 207 MW of gas-fired capacity for a data center in Ector County, Texas. Layering above these commercial agreements is federal capital support: the Department of Energy has indicated it intends to offer Vistra a $4.2 billion loan to fund a 433 MW nuclear uprate and to protect an existing 4 GW nuclear fleet dedicated to serving data center demand, according to multiple reports from October 2026. A Seeking Alpha analysis published in November 2026 argued that this transition toward contracted revenue streams is not yet fully reflected in the company's valuation.
Underpinning the revenue picture is a capital deployment program of comparable scale. Slicast's compilation of SEC XBRL filings shows Vistra spent $2.75 billion in capital expenditure in FY2025, up 32.4% from $2.08 billion in FY2024 — a capex intensity of 16% of its $17.59 billion FY2025 revenue, the highest ratio among the eight power companies tracked in Slicast's peer set. By absolute dollar volume, Vistra ranks second behind Constellation Energy (CEG). The single largest quarterly outlay reached $883 million in the quarter ended March 31, 2026. To fund expansion, Vistra has accessed the debt markets: a $4.0 billion senior notes offering closed in April 2026, followed in September 2026 by a $1.5 billion junior subordinated notes offering comprising Series A notes at 7.000% and Series B notes at 7.250%, both due 2057. An 8-K filed November 5, 2026 further disclosed that Vistra Operations Company LLC, an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Vistra Corp., completed its acquisition from Q-Generation Holdings, LLC pursuant to a Purchase and Sale Agreement on October 30, 2026.
Capacity market revenues add another layer of earnings visibility. In July 2026, Vistra disclosed it had cleared approximately 10,924 MW in the PJM capacity auction for planning year 2028/2029 at a weighted average clearing price of $325 per megawatt-day — a result that sets a floor on a portion of revenues across the period bracketing the company's 2027 guidance window. Following the November 2026 US midterm elections, Vistra told Reuters it had not observed any shift in data center demand from Texas to the PJM interconnection, a question that had been circulating in the market.
The bull case is structurally coherent: a lengthening book of contracted hyperscale offtake, federal financing for nuclear uprates, and merchant capacity floors from organized market auctions together support management's 2030 free cash flow ambition. The risks, however, are real and symmetric. The debt load accumulated through consecutive capital market transactions adds fixed charges that must be serviced regardless of commodity or demand outcomes, while the $7.7–$8.5 billion 2027 EBITDA guidance range presupposes reliable operational performance across a diverse fleet during a period of elevated capital spending. Demand assumptions are not immovable: a Yahoo Finance analysis from October 2026 asked whether a reset in AI power demand projections could alter the investment case, and FinanceFeeds had earlier flagged that VST had declined approximately 28% over the preceding twelve months before the recent recovery. Three signals merit close attention in coming quarters: whether Vistra's full-year 2026 EBITDA trajectory aligns with the record Q3 print, the formal closing terms and drawdown timeline of the $4.2 billion DOE loan, and whether further hyperscale PPA announcements extend contracted coverage meaningfully toward the 2030 target horizon.