Vistra Q3 2026 Earnings: Record EBITDA and 2027 Guidance, November 2026
Vistra posted a record $2.38 billion in Q3 2026 adjusted EBITDA, introduced 2027 EBITDA guidance of $7.7–$8.5 billion and a 2030 free cash flow target of $24 per share, as the stock closed at $124.8, up 10.6%, on November 6.
- 최근 회계연도 설비투자
- $2.75B (FY2025)
- 전년 대비
- 32.4% · $2.08B → $2.75B
- 투자 / 매출
- 16% (FY2025, $17.59B)
- 최고 기록 기간
- $883M · 2026-03-31
Vistra (NYSE: VST) closed at $124.8 on November 6, a gain of 10.6% in a single session. On the same day, the company filed an 8-K announcing third-quarter 2026 results; BigGo Finance reported that Q3 adjusted EBITDA reached $2.38 billion, a company record, and that management introduced 2027 guidance of $7.7 billion to $8.5 billion alongside a 2030 free cash flow target of $24 per share. No coverage reviewed by Slicast explicitly attributes the session's price movement to any single catalyst.
The earnings report landed against a backdrop of structural change that has been accumulating across the year. In September, Vistra reportedly agreed to a 20-year nuclear power purchase agreement with Meta covering more than 2,600 megawatts across three nuclear plants. The same month brought a 20-year, 207-megawatt electricity agreement with New Era Energy & Digital, with a separate report citing a further 250-megawatt gas-backed deal to supply a data-center campus in Ector County, Texas. In October, the U.S. Department of Energy indicated its intent to provide approximately $4.2 billion in loan financing for a 433-megawatt nuclear capacity uprate and to protect roughly four gigawatts of existing nuclear output serving data-center loads. Collectively, this pipeline has attracted analyst attention: a November Seeking Alpha analysis argued that the market is underpricing Vistra's shift toward contracted earnings — a view Slicast attributes to its source rather than presenting as established fact, though it aligns with the observable direction of the PPA book.
Capital deployment reflects the same strategic ambition. Slicast's XBRL-derived data show capital expenditure of $2.75 billion in FY2025, up 32.4% from $2.08 billion in FY2024, and equal to 16% of the company's $17.59 billion FY2025 revenue — the highest capex intensity among the eight power companies in Slicast's peer set, with Constellation Energy leading only in absolute spending. That pace persisted into early 2026: a single quarter ended March 31, 2026 registered $883 million, the largest quarter in the data series. To fund this expansion, Vistra raised $4.0 billion in senior notes in April and issued $1.5 billion in hybrid junior subordinated notes — Series A at 7.0% and Series B at 7.25%, both due 2057 — in September. An asset acquisition from Q-Generation Holdings, disclosed in a November 5 filing and completed October 30, adds to a dense stretch of corporate activity, though the specific assets involved were not described in coverage reviewed by Slicast. Whether this leverage generates returns depends squarely on whether contracted demand materializes at projected scale.
That question has been a persistent source of market debate. An August 2026 analysis noted a roughly 28% twelve-month decline in VST shares, citing shifting assessments of AI power demand as the central variable; a separate piece asked whether a broader "demand reset" in AI electricity requirements was fundamentally altering the investment case. So far, Vistra's management has offered a measured answer on geography: Reuters reported in November that the company had not observed any shift of data-center demand from Texas toward the PJM interconnect following U.S. midterm elections. PJM capacity is nonetheless a substantial earnings contributor: a July filing disclosed that Vistra cleared approximately 10,924 megawatts in the PJM capacity auction for planning year 2028/2029 at a weighted average price of $325 per megawatt-day.
Taken together, the evidence describes a company in genuine transition — moving from a largely merchant-power generator toward one with a growing share of revenues underpinned by long-term contracts — but the transition is incomplete and the financial risks are concrete. The 2027 EBITDA guidance corridor of $7.7 billion to $8.5 billion conveys management confidence in the direction of travel; its breadth conveys the execution uncertainty that remains. Three signals will be most instructive in the period ahead: whether full-year 2027 results track within or above the guidance range; the formal close and first drawdown of the DOE's $4.2 billion nuclear loan, which remains at the intent stage; and the pace of further large-scale PPA signings, which will determine whether the contracted-earnings thesis offered by outside analysts is validated by audited results — or requires revision.