TeraWulf reported capital expenditure of $1.06B for fiscal 2025, +295.7% versus $268M in fiscal 2024.
Capex equals 629% of fiscal-year revenue ($168M).
The highest single reported period was $523M (period ending 2026-03-31).
The latest reported period, 6 months to 2026-06-30, shows $1.38B; the dataset covers 65 reported periods (2010–2026), all from SEC XBRL filings.
Every capital-expenditure figure TeraWulf has reported to the SEC, unedited. Capex is the XBRL concept PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment; a capex/revenue ratio above 100% means the company is investing more than it earns to secure capacity. Each row links to the filing it came from.
| Fiscal year | Capex | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $1.06B | +296% |
| FY2024 | $268M | +256% |
| FY2023 | $75M | +23% |
| FY2022 | $61M | -44% |
| FY2021 | $109M | +72655% |
| FY2020 | $150K | -69% |
| FY2019 | $478K | -12% |
| FY2018 | $543K | +136% |
| FY2017 | $230K | -89% |
| FY2016 | $2M | -28% |
| FY2015 | $3M | +560% |
| FY2014 | $434K | -43% |
| FY2013 | $763K | +35% |
| FY2012 | $567K | -9% |
| FY2011 | $622K | +229% |
| FY2010 | $189K | — |
| Period end | Period | Capex |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | FY2026 6 mo. cumulative | $1.38B |
| 2026-03-31 | FY2026 Q1 | $523M |
| 2025-12-31 | FY2025 FY | $1.06B |
| 2025-09-30 | FY2025 9 mo. cumulative | $445M |
| 2025-06-30 | FY2025 6 mo. cumulative | $214M |
| 2025-03-31 | FY2025 Q1 | $94M |
| 2024-12-31 | FY2024 FY | $268M |
| 2024-09-30 | FY2024 9 mo. cumulative | $114M |
| 2024-06-30 | FY2024 6 mo. cumulative | $94M |
| 2024-03-31 | FY2024 Q1 | $47M |
| 2023-12-31 | FY2023 FY | $75M |
| 2023-09-30 | FY2023 9 mo. cumulative | $41M |
| 2023-06-30 | FY2023 6 mo. cumulative | $16M |
| 2023-03-31 | FY2023 Q1 | $10M |
| 2022-12-31 | FY2022 FY | $61M |
| 2022-09-30 | FY2022 9 mo. cumulative | $51M |
| 2022-06-30 | FY2022 6 mo. cumulative | $39M |
| 2022-03-31 | FY2022 Q1 | $21M |
| 2021-12-31 | FY2021 FY | $109M |
| 2021-09-30 | FY2021 9 mo. cumulative | $14K |
| 2021-06-30 | FY2021 6 mo. cumulative | $11K |
| 2021-03-31 | FY2021 FY | $24M |
| 2020-12-31 | FY2020 FY | $150K |
| 2020-09-30 | FY2020 9 mo. cumulative | $150K |
| 2020-06-30 | FY2020 6 mo. cumulative | $150K |
| 2020-03-31 | FY2020 Q1 | $135K |
| 2019-12-31 | FY2019 FY | $478K |
| 2019-09-30 | FY2019 9 mo. cumulative | $334K |
| 2019-06-30 | FY2019 6 mo. cumulative | $231K |
| 2019-03-31 | FY2019 Q1 | $117K |
| 2018-12-31 | FY2018 FY | $543K |
| 2018-09-30 | FY2018 9 mo. cumulative | $501K |
| 2018-06-30 | FY2018 6 mo. cumulative | $324K |
| 2018-03-31 | FY2018 Q1 | $49K |
| 2017-12-31 | FY2017 FY | $230K |
| 2017-09-30 | FY2017 9 mo. cumulative | $190K |
| 2017-06-30 | FY2017 6 mo. cumulative | $134K |
| 2017-03-31 | FY2017 Q1 | $60K |
| 2016-12-31 | FY2016 FY | $2M |
| 2016-09-30 | FY2016 9 mo. cumulative | $2M |
| 2016-06-30 | FY2016 6 mo. cumulative | $2M |
| 2016-03-31 | FY2016 Q1 | $1M |
| 2015-12-31 | FY2015 FY | $3M |
| 2015-09-30 | FY2015 9 mo. cumulative | $1M |
| 2015-06-30 | FY2015 6 mo. cumulative | $568K |
| 2015-03-31 | FY2015 Q1 | $376K |
| 2014-12-31 | FY2014 FY | $434K |
| 2014-09-30 | FY2014 9 mo. cumulative | $407K |
| 2014-06-30 | FY2014 6 mo. cumulative | $403K |
| 2014-03-31 | FY2014 Q1 | $124K |
| 2013-12-31 | FY2013 FY | $763K |
| 2013-09-30 | FY2013 9 mo. cumulative | $586K |
| 2013-06-30 | FY2013 6 mo. cumulative | $358K |
| 2013-03-31 | FY2013 Q1 | $207K |
| 2012-12-31 | FY2012 FY | $567K |
| 2012-09-30 | FY2012 9 mo. cumulative | $372K |
| 2012-06-30 | FY2012 6 mo. cumulative | $321K |
| 2012-03-31 | FY2012 Q1 | $230K |
| 2011-12-31 | FY2011 FY | $622K |
| 2011-09-30 | FY2011 9 mo. cumulative | $466K |
| 2011-06-30 | FY2011 6 mo. cumulative | $115K |
| 2011-03-31 | FY2011 Q1 | $67K |
| 2010-12-31 | FY2010 FY | $189K |
| 2010-09-30 | FY2010 9 mo. cumulative | $156K |
| 2010-06-30 | FY2010 6 mo. cumulative | $122K |
Source: SEC XBRL company-concept API, concept PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment, CIK 1083301. See Methodology.