Broadcom reported capital expenditure of $623M for fiscal 2025, +13.7% versus $548M in fiscal 2024.
Capex equals 1% of fiscal-year revenue ($63.89B).
The highest single reported period was $250M (period ending 2026-02-01).
The latest reported period, 9 months to 2026-08-02, shows $1.01B; the dataset covers 39 reported periods (2016–2026), all from SEC XBRL filings.
Every capital-expenditure figure Broadcom has reported to the SEC, unedited. Capex is the XBRL concept PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment; a capex/revenue ratio above 100% means the company is investing more than it earns to secure capacity. Each row links to the filing it came from.
| Fiscal year | Capex | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $623M | +14% |
| FY2024 | $548M | +21% |
| FY2023 | $452M | +7% |
| FY2022 | $424M | -4% |
| FY2021 | $443M | -4% |
| FY2020 | $463M | +7% |
| FY2019 | $432M | -32% |
| FY2018 | $635M | -41% |
| FY2017 | $1.07B | +48% |
| FY2016 | $723M | — |
| Period end | Period | Capex |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-02 | FY2026 9 mo. cumulative | $1.01B |
| 2026-05-03 | FY2026 6 mo. cumulative | $481M |
| 2026-02-01 | FY2026 Q1 | $250M |
| 2025-11-02 | FY2025 FY | $623M |
| 2025-08-03 | FY2025 9 mo. cumulative | $386M |
| 2025-05-04 | FY2025 6 mo. cumulative | $244M |
| 2025-02-02 | FY2025 Q1 | $100M |
| 2024-11-03 | FY2024 FY | $548M |
| 2024-08-04 | FY2024 9 mo. cumulative | $426M |
| 2024-05-05 | FY2024 6 mo. cumulative | $254M |
| 2024-02-04 | FY2024 Q1 | $122M |
| 2023-10-29 | FY2023 FY | $452M |
| 2023-07-30 | FY2023 9 mo. cumulative | $347M |
| 2023-04-30 | FY2023 6 mo. cumulative | $225M |
| 2023-01-29 | FY2023 Q1 | $103M |
| 2022-10-30 | FY2022 FY | $424M |
| 2022-07-31 | FY2022 9 mo. cumulative | $302M |
| 2022-05-01 | FY2022 6 mo. cumulative | $186M |
| 2022-01-30 | FY2022 Q1 | $101M |
| 2021-10-31 | FY2021 FY | $443M |
| 2021-08-01 | FY2021 9 mo. cumulative | $355M |
| 2021-05-02 | FY2021 6 mo. cumulative | $240M |
| 2021-01-31 | FY2021 Q1 | $114M |
| 2020-11-01 | FY2020 FY | $463M |
| 2020-08-02 | FY2020 9 mo. cumulative | $361M |
| 2020-05-03 | FY2020 6 mo. cumulative | $256M |
| 2020-02-02 | FY2020 Q1 | $108M |
| 2019-11-03 | FY2019 FY | $432M |
| 2019-08-04 | FY2019 9 mo. cumulative | $336M |
| 2019-05-05 | FY2019 6 mo. cumulative | $224M |
| 2019-02-03 | FY2019 Q1 | $99M |
| 2018-11-04 | FY2018 FY | $635M |
| 2018-08-05 | FY2018 9 mo. cumulative | $529M |
| 2018-05-06 | FY2018 6 mo. cumulative | $409M |
| 2018-02-04 | FY2018 Q1 | $220M |
| 2017-10-29 | FY2017 FY | $1.07B |
| 2017-07-30 | FY2017 9 mo. cumulative | $836M |
| 2017-04-30 | FY2017 6 mo. cumulative | $581M |
| 2016-10-30 | FY2016 FY | $723M |
Source: SEC XBRL company-concept API, concept PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment, CIK 1730168. See Methodology.